Our Program

For any questions about tickets, program and activities, please contact us by phone (418-248-7927) or by mail (accordeon@montmagny.com)

Thursday August 29th

Carrefour des Petits

Musée de l’accordéon  • 1$ per children • Child of 2-4 old • Reservation is required • Show and crafting activity
9h30-10h15 Duo Saarenkylä & Karttunen : Viivi Maria Saarenkylä et Tiia Karttunen, FINLAND
10h30-11h15 Roberto Lucanero, ITALY

10h à 11h30 Accordion Class; École internationale de Musique
36,50$ · 1 day · 59,50$ · 2 days, 66,50$ · 3 days, limited places
Pour piano or chromatic accordion
Avec Roman Jbanov, RUSSIA

Ou
Pour diatonic accordion
Avec Sabin Jacques, CANADA, Québec                                                                              

20 h Le Carrefour en avant-première! Centre des migrations • Salle François-Prévost • 29,50 $ per person
Carine Vigni et Marie-Caroline Lebriez, SPAIN, Catalan Country
Chromatic accordion, guitar, Classical                                                                       
Duo Douyez : Olivier et Loris Douyez, BELGIUM
Chromatic accordion and violin, Classical and World Music

Friday August 30th

9 h 30 à 10 h 30 Les Rendez-vous du Musée, Musée de l’accordéon (2nd floor) • 16,50 $ per person
Roy Hendrie and Dave Morrice, SCOTLAND, United Kingdom
Piano accordion and fiddle, Traditional
Domi Emorine, FRANCE 
Bass chromatic accordion, Classical and Variety                       

10h à 11h30 Stage d’accordéon, École internationale de Musique
36,50$ · 1 day, 59,50$ · 2 days, 66,50$ · 3 days, limited places
For piano or chromatic accordion
Avec Roman Jbanov, RUSSIA

Or

For diatonic accordion
with Sabin Jacques, CANADA, Québec

13h30-16h30 Outdoors concerts Scène du Musée de l’accordéon • Free

Régis Huiban, France, Bretagne, Chromatic accordion, Traditional
Els Pardals : Carles Sanz / Albert Ginestà, Spain, Catalan Country, Diatonic accordion, voice and guitar, Traditional
Roberto Lucanero, Italy, Diatonic accordion, World Music
Le Bal Taquin: Marie-France et Daniel Raillard, France, Bourgogne, Diatonic accordion and hurdy-gurdy, Traditional
Steve Normandin, France (Québec), Piano accordion, Variety
Martin Bellemarre, Canada, Québec, Piano Accordion, Jazz

17 h à 18 h Rencontres des musiques, Centre des migrations • Salle François-Prévost • 22,50 $ per person
Accordianistan : David Symons et Stephanie Reed, United States
Pianos accordions, World music and Classical
Duo Douyez : Olivier et Loris Douyez, BELGIUM
Chromatic Accordeon and violin, Classical and World music                                                         

20 h Concert d’ouverture, École secondaire Louis-Jacques-Casault •  Salle Edwin-Bélanger • 47,50 $ per person
Duo Magell’âme : Carine Vigni et Marie-Caroline Lebriez, FRANCE
Bass chromatic accordion and guitar, Classical                                                                         
Alessandro Gaudio, ITALY
Diatonic accordion, Traditional and World Music                                                           
Duo Bayan Tonic : Øivind Farmen et Lars Karlsson, NORWAY and SWEDEN
Diatonic accordion and bass chromatic accordion, Classical and Variety
Duo Saarenkylä & Karttunen : Viivi Maria Saarenkylä et Tiia Karttunen, FINLAND
Chromatic accordions, Variety, Jazz and World Music                                                                                                   
TIPSY 3 : Susie Lemay, Kimberley Holmes and Jocelyne Bourque, CANADA, Québec, Nova Scotia and New-Brunswick
Diatonic accordion, piano and violin, Traditional                                                           
Duo Bez Ime : Sergiu Popa et Petar Ralchev, BULGARIA and CANADA, Québec
Pianos accordions, World Music and Traditional
Éric Bouvelle  and Sandra Bouvelle, FRANCE
Chromatic accordion and voice, Musette and Variety           

Saturday August 31th

9h30 à 10h30 Les Rendez-vous du Musée, Musée de l’accordéon (2nd floor) • 16,50 $ per person
Le Bal Taquin : Daniel Raillard et Marie-France Raillard, FRANCE, Bourgogne
Diatonic accordion, hurdy-gurdy and voice, Traditionnal                                                                  
Jesse Mea et Roland Bourgeois, CANADA, New-Brunswick
Piano accordion, trumpet, Jazz, World Music                                                                                                          

10h à 11h30 Accordion class, École internationale de Musique
36,50$ · 1 day, 59,50$ · 2 days, 66,50$ · 3 days, Limited places
For chromatic accordion or piano
With Roman Jbanov, RUSSIA

Or

For diatonic accordion
With Sabin Jacques, CANADA, Québec

10h à 11h30 Show-conference, Bibliothèque de Montmagny •16,50 $ per person
Partie 1 Émile Vacher créateur de la Valse musette et de la Java
Philippe Krümm, FRANCE with Domi Emorine FRANCE, Roberto Lucanero, ITALIY et Denis Pépin, CANADA, Québec

10h-17h Village des exposants, Musée de l’accordéon Free

11 h à midi Les Matinées, Centre des migrations, Salle François-Prévost • 22,50 $ per person
Régis Huiban, FRANCE, Bretagne
Chromatic accordion, Traditional and Jazz
Roy Hendrie et Dave Morrice, SCOTLAND, United-Kingdom
Piano accordion and fiddle, Traditional                  

13 h – 14 h Moi j’aime l’accordéon Centre des migrations, Salle François-Prévost • 22,50 $ per person
Duo Douyez : Olivier et Loris Douyez, BELGIUM
Chromatic accordion and violin, Classical and World music

13h30-16h30 Outdoors concerts, Place Montel Free
Duo Saarenkylä & Karttunen : Viivi Maria Saarenkylä / Tiia Karttunen, Finland, Chromatic accordions, Variety, Jazz and World music
Gaston Nolet et Martine Billette,
Canada, Québec, Diatonic accordion and Piano, Quebec Trad music
Duo Bez Ime : Petar Ralchev and Sergiu Popa,
Bulgaria, Canada,Québec, Piano accordions, Variety
Les Rafales with Violaine Pellerin et Benoît Legault,
Canada, Québec, Quebec traditional dance
Gigue: Raynald Ouellet, Benoît Legault, Benoît Bourque, Normand Legault, Martine Billette and Serge Mathon,
Canada, Québec, Quebec traditional dance
TIPSY 3 : Susie Lemay, Kimberley Holmes and Jocelyne Bourque,
Canada, Québec, Nova Scotia, New-Brunswick, Diatonic accordion, piano and violin
Éric et Sandra Bouvelle,
France, Chromatic accordion, Musette and Swing Musette

13h30-16h30 Outdoors concerts, Avenue de la Gare • Free
Laurencio Beaudin and Claire Ouellet, Canada, Québec, Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad music
Steve Normandin and Francis Covan,
France (Québec), Canada, Québec, Piano accordions, Variety
Alexandre B. Caron and Steve Normandin,
Canada, Québec, France (Québec), Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad music
Els Pardals : Carles Sanz et Albert Ginestà,
Spain, Catalan Country, Diatonic accordion, voice and guitar
Roman Jbanov,
Russia, Bayan, Classical and Variety
Roy Hendrie andDave Morrice,
Scotland, United-Kingdom, Piano accordion, piano and violin, Traditional

13h30-16h30 Outdoors concerts, Musée de l’accordéon Free
Antoine Pigeon-Bourque, Canada, Québec, Piano accordion, Classical and varitey
Duo Magell’âme : Carine Vigni et Marie-Caroline Lebriez,
France, Bass chromatic accordion and guitar, classical
Martin Bellemare,
Canada, Québec, Piano accordion, Jazz, and World music
Marie-Jeanne Brousseau et Timi Turmel,
Canada, Québec, Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad Music
Jesse Mea et Roland Bourgeois,
Canada, New-Brunswick, piano accordion and trumpet, Jazz
Alessandro Gaudio,
Italiy, Diatonic accordion, Traditional and World music

14h-16h Outdoor Concerts, Coin des Jeunes Free
Bruno Gendron, Canada, Québec, guitar, Quebec Trad music
Classe accordéon,
Canada, Québec, diatonic accordions, Quebec Trad music
Les 3 doigts de la main : Adrien Bégin, Mathieu Jacques et Gabriel Jacques,
Canada, Québec, diatonic accordion, guitar and bass, Quebec Trad music

17 h – 18 h Rencontres des musiques, Centre des migrations • Salle François-Prévost •  22,50 $ per person
Duo Perroches-Lemoine : Yann-Fañch Perroches et Joanna Lemoine, FRANCE, Bretagne
Diatonic accordion and voice, Traditional                                                           
Timi Turmel et Erin Leahy, CANADA, Québec
Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad music

20 h Les Concerts internationaux, Centre des migrations • Salle François-Prévost • 32,50 $ per person
Duo Bayan Tonic : Øivind Farmen et Lars Karlsson, NORWAY and SWEDEN
Diatonic accordion and chromatic bass accordion, Classical and Variety                                                               
Accordianistan : David Symons and Stephanie Reed, UNITED STATES
Piano accordions, World nusic and Classical                                                                      
Trio Alexandre Laborde : Alexandre Laborde, Frédérick Desroches and Renaud Labelle, CANADA, Québec (France)
Chromatic accordion, piano and bass, Jazz                                                         
                                                                              
20 h Accordéon passion, École internationale de musique • 29,50$ per person
Domi Emorine, FRANCE
Chromatic bass accordion, Classical and Variety                                                                        
Grandes Rencontres : Sabin Jacques et Rachel Aucoin, CANADA, Québec
Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad music

20h Concerts and Veillée de danse, École secondaire Louis-Jacques-Casault • Salle Jean-Pierre-Després • 22,50 $ per person
Keven DesRosiers et Martine Billette, CANADA, Québec
Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad music
Patrick Nolet, Christian Nolet and Denis Pépin, CANADA, Québec
Diatonic accordion, guitar and piano, Quebec Trad music
Club Carrefour (Raynald Ouellet, Bruno Gendron, Benoit Legault et Normand Legault), CANADA, Québec
Diatonic accordion, guitar, piano, percussions and call, Quebec Trad music
The Evening Danse is accessible to everyone, no experience needed, you just have to find the right dance partner!

Sunday September 1st

9h30 à 10 h30 Les Rendez-vous du Musée, Musée de l’accordéon (2nd Floor) • 16,50 $ per person
Els Pardals : Carles Sansz et Albert Ginestà, SPAIN, Catalan Country
Diatonic accordion, voice and guitar, Traditional
Alessandro Gaudio, ITALY
Diatonic accordion, Traditional and World music

10h – 11h30 Show-conference,  École internationale de musique •16,50 $ per person
Partie 2 : Émile Vacher créateur de la Valse musette et de la Java
Philippe Krümm, FRANCE with Domi Emorine, FRANCE, Roberto Lucanero, ITALY et Denis Pépin, CANADA, Québec

11 h – noon Les Matinées, Centre des migrations • Salle François-Prévost • 22,50 $ per person
Martin Bellemare, CANADA, Québec
Piano accordion, Jazz and world music
Roy Hendrie
et Dave Morrice, SCOTLAND, United Kingdom
Piano accordion and fiddle, Traditional

10h30-11h00 Musical animation before mass (Saint-Mathieu Church- 260 av. Louise) Volontary contribution
Antoine Pigeon-Bourque, Chromatic accordion, Classical et Variety

13 h à 14 Moi j’ aime l’accordéon Centre des migrations • Salle François-Prévost • 21 $ per person  
Duo Magell’âme : Carine Vigni et Marie-Caroline Lebriez, FRANCE
Chromatic bass accordion and guitar, Classical

13h30-16h30 Outdoors concerts, Place Montel Free
Trio Alexandre Laborde, Canada, Québec (France), Chromatic accordion, bass and piano, Jazz and Variety 
Antoine Pigeon-Bourque et Benoît Bourque,
Canada, Québec, Chromatic and diatonic accordion, Quebec Traditional music
Le Bal Taquin: Marie-France et Daniel Raillard, France, Bourgogne,  Diatonic accordion and hurdy-gurdy, Traditional
Roy Hendrie et Dave Morrice, Scotland, United Kingdom, Piano accordion and violon, Traditional
Les Rafales with Violaine Pellerin and Benoît Legault,
Canada, Québec, Quebec traditional dance
Gigue: Raynald Ouellet, Benoît Legault, Benoît Bourque, Normand Legault, Martine Billette et Serge Mathon,
Canada, Québec, Quebec traditional dance
Jesse Mea et Roland Bourgeois, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick, Piano accordion, trumpet, Jazz
Duo Douyez : Olivier et Loris Douyez,
Belgium, Chromatic accordion and violin, Classical and World music

13h30-16h30 Outdoors Concerts, Avenue de la Gare Free
TIPSY 3 : Susie Lemay, Kimberley Holmes et Jocelyne Bourque, Canada, Québec, Nova Scotia and New-Brunswick, Diatonic accordion, piano and violin
Régis Huiban, France, Bretagne, Chromatic accordion, Traditional and Jazz
Denis Pépin et Kimberley Holmes,
Canada, Québec, Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad music
Martin Bellemare, Canada, Québec, Piano accordion, Jazz, World music
Mathieu Baillargeon et Rachel Aucoin,
Canada, Québec,  Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad music
Alessandro Gaudio,
Italy, Diatonic accordion, Traditional and World music


13h30-16h30 Outdoors concerts, Musée de l’accordéon
Free

Yann-Fañch Perroches et Joana Lemoine, France, Bretagne, Diatonic accordion and voice, Traditional        , 
Elisabeth et Virgine Nicol,
Canada, Québec, Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad music 
Accordianistan : David Symons and Stephanie Reed,
United States, Piano accordions, Classical and World music
Joaquin Diaz,
Canada, Québec (Dominican Republic), Diatonic accordion and voice, Traditional
Duo Bayan Tonic : Lars Karlsson / Øivind Farmen ,
Norway and Sweden, Diatonic accordion and chromatic bass accordion, Classical and Variety
Timi Turmel et Erin Leahy,
Canada, Québec, Diatonic accordion and Piano, Quebec Traditionnal music 

17 h – 18 h Rencontres des musiques Centre des migrations • Salle François-Prévost • 22,50 $ per person

Roberto Lucanero, ITALY
Diatonic accordion, Traditional and World music
Marie-Jeanne Brousseau et Timi Turmel, CANADA, Québec         
Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad music

14h-16h Outdoor Concerts, Coin des Jeunes Free
Bruno Gendron, Canada, Québec, guitar, Quebec Trad music
Classe accordéon,
Canada, Québec, diatonic accordions, Quebec Trad music
Les 3 doigts de la main : Adrien Bégin, Mathieu Jacques et Gabriel Jacques,
Canada, Québec, diatonic accordion, guitar and bass, Quebec Trad music

20 h Les Concerts internationaux, Centre des migrations• Salle François-Prévost • 32,50 $ per person
Duo Bez Ime : Sergiu Popa and Petar Ralchev, BULGARIA et CANADA (Québec)
Piano accordions, World music and Traditional
Duo Saarenkylä & Karttunen : Viivi Maria Saarenkylä and Tiia Karttunen, FINLAND
Chromatic accordions, Variety, Jazz and World music
Éric Bouvelle et Sandra Bouvelle, FRANCE
Chromatic accordion and voice, Musette and Swing musette

20 h Accordéon passion, École internationale de musique • 29,50 $ per person
Duo Paris-Moscou: Roman Jbanov et Domi Emorine, RUSSIA et FRANCE
Bayan and accordion bass chromatique, Classical and Variety
Steve Normandin and Francis Covan, FRANCE (Canada, Québec) et CANADA, Québec
Piano and diatonic accordions, Variety

20 h Soirée de musique Trad du Québec École secondaire Louis-Jacques-Casault • Salle Jean-Pierre-Després • 22,50 $ per person
Keven DesRosiers, Élisabeth Nicol, Patrick Nolet, Laurencio Beaudin, Gaston Nolet, Alexandre Patry, Francine Desjardins, Antoine Mallette, Timi Turmel, Susie Lemay, Denis Pépin, Alexandre B. Caron, Sébastien Clermont, Mathieu Baillargeon, Sabin Jacques, Marie-Jeanne Brousseau, Gino Lavoie.          

Monday September 2nd

9 h – 11h30 Breakfast with musical animation, École secondaire Louis-Jacques-Casault • Salle Jean-Pierre-Després • 31,50 $  per person (Free for accompanied children under 10)

Dylan Tondreau, Delphine Marois, Emma Martin Fortin, Émile Théberge, Mathias Bouffard, Alexandre Patry, Violaine Pellerin, Charles Poirier et Charlotte Dorval-Caron, CANADA, Québec
Diatonic accordions, Quebec Trad Music
Les 3 doigts de la main : Adrien Bégin, Mathieu Jacques et Gabriel Jacques, CANADA, Québec
Diatonic accordion, bass and guitar, Quebec Trad Music
Yann-Fañch Perroches et Joanna Lemoine, FRANCE, Bretagne
Diatonic accordion and voice, Traditional                                        
Sabin Jacques et Rachel Aucoin, CANADA, Québec
Diatonic accordion and piano, Quebec Trad Music
Joaquin Diaz, CANADA, Québec (Dominican Republic)
Diatonic accordion, World music                                                                      
Alessandro Gaudio, ITALY
Diatonic accordion, Traditional and World music
Raynald Ouellet and his guests, CANADA, Québec
Diatonic accordions, Quebec Trad québécois